fbpx

2022 LPO Central Committee Elections

This page is the source for everything related to the elections for the Central Committee of the Libertarian Party of Ohio, including but not limited to locations/dates/times for each district election, and the candidates that will be on your ballots. Scroll down through all sections to find answers to your questions. This page is a work in progress, info is added as we receive it.

All elections completed as of August 13th at 7:00pm. Absentee ballots need to be post marked no later than Sunday August 14th.

Pending Sec of State data update from Aug 2nd Ohio election, votes are tentatively being tabulated Saturday Aug 20th. All candidates and voters will be validated against that eletcions data. More info when we have it.

The application deadline to run in the Central Committee election ended on June 15th. Below in each district is the current candidate list.

Election Info:

  • Date: Sunday July 31st COMPLETE
  • Times: 6p-8p
  • Location: Donato’s
  • Street: 1201 Columbus Ave
  • City: Lebanon OH 45036
  • Candidates:
    • Kenneth Jacob Dietz
    • Mary Lee Kemper
    • Michelle MacCutcheon
    • Joshua Toms

Election Info: No election

  • Date:
  • Times:
  • Location:
  • Street:
  • City:
  • Candidates:
    • None

Election Info:

  • Date: Wednesday August 3rd COMPLETE
  • Times: 5-8pm
  • Location LPO Office
  • Street: 630 Busch Blvd, Suite 102
  • City: Columbus OH 43229
  • Candidates:
    • Jeremiah Campana
    • Drake Lundstrom
    • James Mahaney
    • Tricia Sprankle

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday Aug 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 3p-5p
  • Location: Delaware District Library – Main Branch
  • Street: 84 E. Winter St
  • City: Delaware OH 43015
  • Candidates:
    • Jeffrey Himes
    • Guy Merrill
    • Dustin Nanna

Election Info: (multiple locations)

  • Date: Sat August 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 1p-4p
  • Location: Wakeman Elevator Craft Beer & Wine Barn
  • Street: 16 Hyde St
  • City: Wakeman, OH 44889
  • Date: Tue August 9th COMPLETE
  • Times: 7p-9p
  • Location: Black River Tavern
  • Street: 1100 Gulf Rd
  • City Elyria OH 44035
  • Candidates:
    • James Barbour
    • Don Kissick
    • Cassaundra Fryman

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday August 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 10a-12p
  • Location: Tuscarawas Public Library
  • Street: 121 Fair Ave NW
  • City: New Philadelphia OH 44663
  • Candidates:
    • John Fockler
    • Oscar Herrera
    • Keith High
    • Rochelle Kelley

Election Info: No election

  • Date:
  • Times:
  • Location:
  • Street:
  • City:
  • Candidates: None

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday July 30th COMPLETE
  • Times: 10a-2p
  • Location: MidPointe Library Community Room
  • Street: 1 Tennessee Ave
  • City: Monroe OH 45050
  • Candidates:
    • Helen Gilson
    • Amanda Kaelin
    • Derek Rethman

Election Info: (multiple locations)

  • Location 1:
  • Date: Saturday July 30th COMPLETE
  • Times: Noon-4pm
  • Location: Holland Branch Lucas Co Toledo Public Library
  • Street: 1032 S. McCord Rd
  • City/St/Zip: Holland OH 43528
  • Location 2:
  • Date: Saturday August 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 1p-4p
  • Location: Wakeman Elevator Craft Beer & Wine Barn
  • Street: 16 Hyde St
  • City: Wakeman, OH 44889
  • Candidates:
    • Dan Faust
    • Derek Strelow
    • Drew Werley

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday July 30th COMPLETE
  • Times:12p-2p
  • Location: Huber Heights Athletic Center
  • Street: 5367 Fishburg Rd
  • City: Huber Heights OH 45424
  • Candidates:
    • Carl Farnum
    • Jeff Zweber
    • J’Anthony Williams

Election Info: No election

  • Date:
  • Times:
  • Location:
  • Street:
  • City:
  • Candidates: None

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday August 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 10a-12p
  • Location: Tuscarawas Public Library
  • Street: 121 Fair Ave NW
  • City: New Philadelphia OH 44663
  • Candidates:
    • Patrick Glasgow
    • Taylor Hoffman

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday August 6th COMPLETE
  • Times: 3p-5p
  • Location: Cuyahoga Falls Library
  • – Meeting Room
  • Street: 2015 Third St
  • City: Cuyahoga Falls
  • Candidates:
  • Candidates:
    • Steven Grossenbacher
    • Alexander Keller

Election Info:

  • Date: Saturday August 13th COMPLETE
  • Times: 5p-7p
  • Location: The Mocha House
  • Street: 467 High Street
  • City: Warren OH 44481
  • Candidates:
    • Mark Cretella
    • Jared Marthe
    • Corban Qualls

Election Info:

  • Date: Wednesday August 3rd COMPLETE
  • Times: 5-8pm
  • Location LPO Office
  • Street: 630 Busch Blvd, Suite 102
  • City: Columbus OH 43229
  • Candidates:
    • Christopher Gill

Third, only members who have not voted in another party’s primary in the current election year, who live in the district, shall be eligible to vote for Central Committee members for that district. If you meet the above requirements, you can plan to either attend the in person election in your district or request an absentee ballot by filling out the form found at the bottom of this page. Any issues with this form, please email: Derek Strelow

And lastly, election results will be posted on the “About”, “Controlling Committee’s” page once the new committee is seated and officers are elected on August 27th. All candidates will be notified of the election results in their district by August 20th.

Scroll to Top